Monday, January 31, 2011

Headmistress SS11 Campaign Pics

So the Headmistress SS11 Campaign pics have finally been released and I'm so excited to finally share them w/ you b/c they look SO GOOD!  I saw some of the pics awhile ago but finally seeing them up on the website is just so exciting b/c I'm positive Jillian (the creator) is going to get a lot of attention and publicity for this collection b/c it's so cool and pretty!  Yeah again to Sian Melton for her wonderful photographic talents!

As you may remember we did a whole 60's girls in the country theme and everything just works so well together - location, models, head pieces, makeup & just works!  Hope this is a big hit for Jillian...I have a feeling it will be...apparently some of her pieces have even been picked up by Anthropologie...that's BIG!  Plus she now has two lines - the traditonal Headmistress line and the higher end Love by Headmistress line - both Gorgeous!

 The bouffants turned out so good!
 I LOVE the lip colour, eyelashes and her stare in this pic!

 This is the one featured in Flare Magazine :)

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Shanghai Bride Update

Well I got a nice early Chinese New Year present from my Shanghai bride Amy this morning.  You may remember Amy was a bride I worked w/ back in July I believe.  She is originally from Toronto but has been living in Shanghai w/ her then finance/now husband for the past several years.  I joked originally that the only reason she probably hired me was b/c she saw I use to live in Shanghai lol.

Anyway, she sent me some pictures from her lovely wedding today.  I always love seeing pictures from the wedding b/c I love to see my brides all happy and beautiful and I love to make sure their hair & makeup looks as good as it did when I left them the pictures always look so much better then the couple of quick snapshots I try to sneak in before the bride is rushing out the door.  Yeah more pics to update my NEW WEDDING WEBSITE...if you haven't already I highly suggest you check it out lol ;)

It was a VERY hot day on her wedding day.  Like probably the hottest wedding day I worked last Summer so I was happy to see that her makeup and hair held up well throughout the day...even w/ multiple outfit changes.  She wore a traditional red chinese dress for the tea ceremony then a white dress for the wedding ceremony and then back to the red dress again for the reception. 

Amy was also a very natural bride who normally never wore any makeup or did anything w/ her hair so of course I wanted to keep her looking natural and like herself...but just her BEST self.  Sometimes I find artists don't always listen to the bride or fully understand the concept of less is bride wants to hear "Wow I didn't even recognize you?!?" I think I did a good job of accomplishing that while highlighting her features.  I think one of the best things for brides...esp. Asian brides is the addition of either strip false lashes or individual false lashes.  Even if she is a super natural bride that doesn't want to wear a lot of makeup the lashes really bring emphasis and definition to the eyes while still  keep them natural.  With the proper false lash and good application technique no one will even be able to tell the bride is wearing them.  In fact you don't know how many times I've worn Drag Queen style lashes and just b/c I have them blended in well ppl will actually ask if they are my natural lashes lol!

Photos are Courtesy of  Kiss The Moment

Friday, January 21, 2011

Thayers Witch Hazel Toner

The other day I did a product review where I talked about a Toner that I wasn't that crazy about.  I thought since I told you about a product that didn't thrill me I should tell you about a Toner that I'm a BIG fan of - Thayers Alcohol-Free Toner

You really don't have to get that fancy w/ toner or spend a shit load of money.  Some things are worth spending money on some things aren't.  Thayers is a Witch Hazel toner and it's ALCOHOL FREE which I mentioned the other day is a big thing for me when buying a toner b/c I find alcohol can dry skin out.  Witch Hazel is a natural astringent and basically that's why you're using a toner anyway. 

Here's a little background info on Witch Hazel and why it's so great!

Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin), essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, saponins, and bitters. Distilled witch hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies typically contains no tannin.

Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. (It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations.)

Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions, and it is also recommended by The Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping soothe sunburn.

If you want you can totally just go to your local drug store and buy Witch Hazel and use that as a Toner as well.  For me the thing is I HATE the smell of Witch Hazel and I wouldn't want to use it on my clients b/c of the smell either so for literally almost the same price I can get Thayers Alcohol Free Toner in a variety of styles..they even have an unscented one for those fragrance free freaks!  Also some ppl might find just plain Witch Hazel a bit drying on their skin but Thayers has Aloe Vera in it which I find helps in preventing that drying effect.

Thayers has been around since the mid 1800's so they are obviously doing something right lol.  Also THAYERS® are the only Witch Hazel products made of non-distilled extract from the Witch Hazel shrub maintaining the highest levels of therapeutic tannins. They have a bunch of different types ranging from Lavendar Witch Hazel (my fav...lavender apparently is a very relaxing scent) to Cucumber Witch Hazel to Unscented Witch Hazel and more.  Plus according to their website you can get a sample pack w/ all the different styles in 2 oz bottles which can be great and compact for your kit or traveling and you get to try out a bunch of different types (I'm a sucker for sample packs or variety packs lol).  They also have Witch Hazel Astrigenent Pads which are also convenient for travel.

Some other great things about this Toner:
*Propylene Glycol-Free
*Un-Distilled Witch Hazel (with all the beneficial natural tannins)

You can get it online.  I usually find mine in various Health Food Stores.  The traditional bottle is 12 oz which is pretty big and at the store I bought it at it was ONLY $7.99 CAN (which oddly enough is cheaper than their online website and it wasn't on sale when I bought it).  That's a really great price for such a great product!  I mean you can't even go into a reg. drug store at get most cosmetic brand toners for that cheap! 

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Arbonne Skincare & Cosmetics Review

So the lovely ppl at Arbonne sent me some makeup and skincare products to try out and review so of course this was very exciting for me and I'm looking forward to reviewing more products from other cosmetic/skin care companies in the future (hint, hint cosmetic companies ;) ).

So I got some great samples from their RE9 anti-aging skincare line as well as a sample of their makeup primer and their sheer glow highlighter.

First I'll talk about the what I LOVED!

I LOVED their Makeup Primer!  I'm always on the hunt for a good makeup primer and a lot of products out there disappoint me.  I found it to have a similar feel to Smashbox but better b/c sometimes I find the Smashbox primer to be overly greasy.  You only needed a very small amount of it (the tiny little sample literally  lasted me a wk!) and I really did feel that it created a more even, smooth and soft canvas for my makeup to go on.  I esp. noticed this difference around my nose and eyes where the skin can get a bit dry this time of year.  My makeup spread and laid a lot smooth and easier over these areas and my skin felt A LOT softer and smoother!  I also found it was a great mattifier and helped keep my my oily skin at bay.  Just a side note on usage - only use a small amount otherwise you might experience a bit of balling of the product on your face when you put your foundation on but if you only use a small amount of the product that shouldn't happen at all. 

I also Really Liked the RE9 Restorative Day Creme w/ SPF 20 and the Night Repair Creme.  They were lightly fragranced so if that is not something you like then that might be a problem but I actually really enjoyed the slightly citrus smell.  They were also both very luscious and rich and gave a lot of moisture to my skin but didn't leave it feeling greasy either.  They absorbed very nicely into the skin and I did find it felt softer and more supple afterward.  I find a good, rich moisturizer is VERY important this time of year b/c my skin can get really dry esp. around that delicate area around the nose that tends to get all dry and sore when you blow your nose all the time.  I also really liked that the Day Creme had an SPF of 20 b/c it's important to me no matter what time of year it is that I get my SPF protection.  Again one positive I would say about ALL the Arbonne products - you only need a little bit b/c they seem pretty high concentrated which I definitely appreciate. 

Another side note...since we are talking about anti-aging skincare always remember when you put on your moisturizers don't forget your neck!  Your neck needs love and sun protection too!  Also whenever you're applying moisturizers or serums to your face always lightly rub into the skin w/ sweeping upwards strokes like they do at a spa when you're getting a facial.  Gravity doesn't need any extra help lol so don't give it any by rubbing in your moisturizers w/ downward motions or strokes. 

The Sheer Glow Highlighter was also a Really Nice product.  If you're looking for a subtle, pearlescent glow for your cheekbones, bridge of your nose or brow bone area then this is a really great product.  I'd say it's a great day time highlighter and it really does create a more inner glow sort of highlight b/c it doesn't have any shimmer or sparkle like a lot of highlighters but more just a pearlescent quality to it.  If you are looking for something w/ more shimmer or sparkle or a more bold highlighting effect for a night out or something I might suggest something else but for a subtle glow it was a good product.  It blended very nicely on the skin and didn't look obvious at all. 

A couple of the products in the RE9 collection weren't bad but they are firming and wrinkle reducing products and being that I was just given a small sample it's hard for me to say whether they really made a difference or not so it's probably better if I don't try and talk about them too much.  I will say they did feel nice and absorbed well into my skin though.

Two products I wasn't that crazy about were the Smoothing Facial Cleanser and Regenerating Toner.  Again they had a slight fragrance to them so if that bugs you then these products wouldn't be for you.  Personally, I just didn't feel they were as effective as some of the other facial cleansers and toners I have used in the past.  I like my skin to feel really clean and fresh after my toner and I felt w/ this product that there felt like there still might be some residual residue left behind.  Also I don't know if there is alcohol in this toner as I didn't find the ingrediants listed on the website or sample package I received but that is something I would like to know b/c I personally try to use Alcohol Free toners b/c the alcohol can have a drying effect on the skin.  Plus there are just cleansers and toners I like better at a fraction of the cost.  They weren't bad just not my fav. products and I wouldn't buy them on my own.  EDIT: Stessa from Arbonne sent me the ingrediant list for the Toner and there is no alcohol so that's good :)

Overall though I really liked the line and I did feel that my skin felt smoother and the texture felt improved. 

Some other neat things to know about the RE9 Anti-Aging Skincare Line:

Products Are Formulated Without:
* Animal Products or by-products
* Formaldehyde-donating preservatives
* Petroleum-based ingrediants - Benzene, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Phthalates, Toluene
* Dyes or Chemical Fragrances (so I guess any fragrance I noticed was natural)

Our Products are Pure, Safe and Beneficial
* Botanically Based
* PH Correct
* Vegan Approved
* Hypoallergenic
* Dermatologist Tested

If you want to try a sample pack or to get 20% off an Arbonne order contact Arbonne consultant Stessa Peers at Just mention that Jessica Jean Myers sent you to take advantage of the 20% discount or sample pack.

So yeah EVERYONE is a Winner!

Monday, January 17, 2011

Listed...Again...and Again - Another Update!

So my blog made another Top Makeup Artist Blog List!  I know it's not really that big of a deal but I still think it's pretty cool when I make ANY sort of list lol.  Plus there are some really cool makeup artists and blogs on the list that I admire a lot so I'm happy to be in such great company :)

Btw I'll also be doing an interview and little photo shoot for this little website in early Feb.  I'll give more details once it comes out and I do the shoot/interview.  Really trying to get my name out there and every little bit helps!


No idea how this list was made or if it means anything but apparently I'm also the #24 Most Influential Makeup Artist on Twitter lol!?!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

New Wedding Website!

So I built my new wedding website last wk w/ a new hosting company and template and after transfering the domain and changing the nameservers it's officially LIVE!  Wow look at me using all the computer technical talk lol.  I think it looks 1,000,000 times BETTER than the old one!  So much more professional and clean which I like...A LOT!  It was SUPER easy to build too...way easier than the last one.  I was never really that happy w/ the last one but I wanted to get something up for business and I didn't really want to re-design it until I found a template/host that I liked better than what I had.  Also I didn't want to change anything at the peak of wedding season b/c I didn't want there to be any down time w/ my website where potential customers couldn't find it.

So I actually found this template through my brother Steve who is also an I've mentioned before.  His website was super clean so I asked him where he got the template from and it turns out it's actually cheaper than what I was using before bonus' all around!  It's not a completely perfect template and there are a couple of things I wish were different.  The hosting company is technically designed for Visual Artists so there is kind of a limit on writing & words and you have to have pics attached to it.  But you know what I worked around these few limitations and in fact in some ways I think it actually forced me to make it look in the testimonials section!

So yeah...already getting a good start on my New Year's Resolutions! Hopefully this will really help my wedding business...I think it will!

Btw also went to the Toronto Wedding Show w/ my fellow MUA/Partner in Crime Ashley Readings last Fri.  Basically we wanted to check out the competition a bit, see their prices and what they had to offer, as well as find out about various wedding photographers and others in the wedding biz...always good to grow your network!  Plus there was LOTS of FREE cake to try...and that's never a bad thing ;)  Also I'm not afraid to admit...I like just looking at wedding stuff...doesn't almost every girl secretly have at least a few details of her wedding day planned or at least thought about lol. 
Here's Ashley & I being silly at the Wedding Show...yes this is how I spend my Fri. Nights!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

ANEW CLINICAL Advanced Retexturizing Peel Review

I've used this product before but it's been awhile and I forgot how much I liked it!  At xmas my Nana asked me if I still used these pads and I said Yeah if I have them but I don't know any Avon reps in Toronto...she's an Avon rep back in Windsor.  So she gave me a couple of packages of them and I'm so glad she did!

Anyone that knows me knows I have a bit of prob skin and have for years.  In high school I went through a phase of severe acne (thankfully it didn't scar) and even now in my late 20s :S I have to be really careful w/ my skin and still break out sometimes...esp. if I have one of those late party nights and don't take off my makeup or newly discovered I think dairy upsets my skin (in Europe my forhead was like braille!).  So not only am I still trying to keep those pesky pimples at bay but now I'm also trying to be preventative and stop those tiny little wrinkles before they start!  Hard to find skincare that works for acne & anti-aging lol!

During xmas my skin was definitely NOT on it's best behaviour.  I think it had to do w/ the weather, change in diet and stress lol!  I've been using the peel pads religiously since I got back to Toronto and they are making so much of a difference!  They have really helped to clear up my skin and fade some of the pesky marks I had from some old pimples plus I think they are really making a difference on the one area I do notice VERY faint lines smile lines (damn my chipper smiley nature lol).  I don't think my skin has looked this good in awhile!  I find the overall texture has improved and the overall tone and evenness is a lot better too!  I don't even think I look THAT bad when I head to the gym w/out makeup...yes I leave the house sans makeup...before I just thought I looked shitty but still did I think I look less shitty lol. 

Btw did I mention that it won the Allure Magazine Award for Best obviously I'm not the only one that thinks it rocks!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

My Work in Flare Magazine!

So I just found out last night from the very talented Sian Melton - photographer extraodinaire that one of the campaign pics we worked on for Headmistress Accessories is featured in Flare Magazine! 28 if you want to check it out ;)  It's just a small pic and obviously I'm not credited for it or anything but it's still pretty cool to see something I worked on featured in Flare Magazine...who knows in a few years maybe I'll actually see my name in print somewhere in the magazine!
You may remember back in late Sept. me writing about the Mad Men inspired shoot I did out in's from that shoot!  Jillian Wood the creator of Headmistress is very talented and she's getting a lot of press for her work so I really think this is only the beginning for this collection.  The pics from it are fab and I really think they are going to get a lot of press which is totally cool.  I really hope to work on the next campaign w/ her b/c I really like her stuff and love what's she doing for indie designers in the city!

Here's a cheesy webcam pic of me holding the magazine...sorry it's not the best quality but it is just a webcam pic lol.
Also here's a couple of Behind the Scenes pics from the shoot that I don't think I showed before!
See the New Year is already off to a good start!  Btw finished my New Wedding Site...just waiting for the Domain transfer to go live and then I'll share it w/ you guys!  It looks SO MUCH BETTER than the old one...I'm really happy w/ it...esp. since as you all know I'm such a computer idiot lol!

Monday, January 3, 2011

Vintage Bride Update

So I contacted a lot of my former brides today asking if they had any pictures from their wedding they'd be willing to share.  I'm planning on re-designing my bridal website and therefore I want to get as many professional pics of my brides as possible.

Kathleen, one of my fav. brides from last season got back to me immediately w/ pictures...right before x-mas she was actually thinking about  the fact that she was going to send me some (so sweet).  I'm so glad Kathleen sent me some pictures.  Not only b/c she was a beautiful bride but also b/c her style was quite a bit different then the more traditional brides.  If you remember correctly, she wore an above the knee, tight white cocktail style dress w/ a bird cage veil and did a very vintage style of makeup. 

The photographer was Shannon Ross from Little White Dress and he did a gorgeous job of capturing her wedding day.  I love the more photojournalistic and fashion influenced style that a lot of photographers are taking w/ weddings these days...gone are the cheesy, posed style of the past.  I've said it before and I'll say it again - Photographers are a VERY important part of the wedding so make sure to budget for a good one that you have good chemistry w/.  These are your memories afterall...when the day is said and done all you have left are the pictures so you want them to be beautiful.  This is also why makeup and hair is so important.  The makeup needs to look beautiful in person but also needs to stand up in pictures and therefore that's why it's important to hire a professional.  Afterall, your face is the centerpiece of your pictures don't you want it to look its best!

So here are some of the GORGEOUS pictures of Kathleen!

Don't those Model 21 Lashes look like Perfection!  Seriously, Love them for Almost ALL my Brides!

Can't Wait To See More Pics From My Wonderful & Beautiful Brides of Last Season!